!X

American Ballet Theatre,
The Sleeping Beauty

Overview

Artistic director, Kevin McKenzie

Choreography by Marius Petipa
Staging and additional choreography by Alexei Ratmansky
Music by Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Scenery and Costumes by Richard Hudson
inspired by Leon Bakst

With Pacific Symphony

The American Ballet Theatre returns to the Center with the world premiere of its new production of The Sleeping Beauty, with choreography by Marius Petipa and additional choreography by ABT Artist in Residence, Alexei Ratmansky. This classic story ballet tells the enchanting tale of the beautiful princess cursed to sleep for 100 years by an evil sorceress, until awakened by the kiss of a handsome prince. It’s ballet on the grandest scale with the superstar dancers and spectacular sets and costumes that only ABT can deliver. And it all unfolds to Tchaikovsky’s ravishing score, performed live by the Pacific Symphony.



Principal Casting

Tuesday, March 3 at 7:30 p.m.
Princess Aurora – Diana Vishneva
Prince Désiré – Marcelo Gomes
Lilac Fairy – Veronika Part
Carabosse – Nancy Raffa
Diamond – Isabella Boylston
Bluebird – Daniil Simkin
Princess Florine – Cassandra Trenary

Wednesday, March 4 at 7:30 p.m.
Princess Aurora – Gillian Murphy*
Prince Désiré – Alexandre Hammoudi*
Lilac Fairy – Stella Abrera*
Carabosse – Craig Salstein*
Diamond – Christine Shevchenko*
Bluebird – Joseph Gorak*
Princess Florine – Isabella Boylston*

Thursday, March 5 at 7:30 p.m.
Princess Aurora – Hee Seo*
Prince Désiré – Cory Stearns*
Lilac Fairy – Christine Shevchenko*
Carabosse – Marcelo Gomes*
Diamond – Cassandra Trenary*
Bluebird – Zhiyao Zhang*
Princess Florine – Sarah Lane*

Friday, March 6 at 7:30 p.m.
Princess Aurora – Paloma Herrera*
Prince Désiré – Denys Nedak (guest artist)*
Lilac Fairy – Veronika Part
Carabosse – Nancy Raffa
Diamond – Christine Shevchenko
Bluebird – Daniil Simkin
Princess Florine – Cassandra Trenary

Saturday, March 7 at 2 p.m.
Princess Aurora – Isabella Boylston*
Prince Désiré – Joseph Gorak*
Lilac Fairy – Devon Teuscher*
Carabosse – Craig Salstein
Diamond – Christine Shevchenko
Bluebird – Blaine Hoven*
Princess Florine – Stella Abrera*

Saturday, March 7 at 7:30 p.m.
Princess Aurora – Diana Vishneva
Prince Désiré – Marcelo Gomes
Lilac Fairy – Veronika Part
Carabosse – Nancy Raffa
Diamond – Cassandra Trenary
Bluebird – Gabe Stone Shayer*
Princess Florine – Misty Copeland*

Sunday, March 8 at 1:30 p.m.
Princess Aurora – Hee Seo
Prince Désiré – Cory Stearns
Lilac Fairy – Christine Shevchenko
Carabosse – Marcelo Gomes
Diamond – Skylar Brandt*
Bluebird – Zhiyao Zhang
Princess Florine – Sarah Lane

Sunday, March 8 at 7 p.m.
Princess Aurora – Gillian Murphy
Prince Désiré – Alexandre Hammoudi*
Lilac Fairy – Stella Abrera
Carabosse – Craig Salstein
Diamond – Isabella Boylston
Bluebird – Gabe Stone Shayer
Princess Florine – Misty Copeland

* Role debut

Running time (approximate): 2 hours and 47 minutes

Audience Advisory: This production includes strobes, haze and dry ice.

Interest Tags:
  • Classical Ballet
  • Dance

Program Info